Rechercher
Fermer ce champ de recherche.

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE XAIDA PROJECT 2023

Dates: Monday 16 October – Wednesday 18 October 2023

Location: València, Spain (Espacio ADEIT)

Format: Hybride (face-to-face or virtual)

Organizers:

Gustau CAMPS-VALLS (Univertat de València, Spain)

Dim COUMOU (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Manon ROUSSELLE (CNRS, France)

Eva SEVILLANO MARCO (Universitat de València, Spain)

Robert VAUTARD (LSCE-IPSL, CNRS, France)

Pascal YIOU (LSCE-IPSL, CEA, France)

Monday, October 16th Ÿ-Ÿ Morning

09:00

 

 

09:05

Welcome remarks

Gustau Camps-Valls (UVEG)

 

Introduction

Robert Vautard (IPSL), Dim Coumou (VU)

Manon Rousselle (IPSL)

 

Short remarks by the Project Officer: Review and launch of new EU projects (10’)

Richard Tavares (CINEA, European Commission)

10:00

Coffee Break

10:30

New Challenges and Opportunities with AI

Chair: Dim Coumou (VU)

 

‘Transformers in Earth and Climate’ (30’)

Miguel-Ángel Fernández-Torres (UVEG) & Chiem van Straaten (VU)

 

‘Symbolic regression for learning laws’ (30’)

Broger Guimerà (Universitat Rovira i Virgili)

 

Break (15’)

 

‘ClimateQ&A’ (15’)

Théo Alves Da Costa (Ekimetrics) – online

 

ChatClimate’ (15’)

Veruska Muccione (University of Zurich) – online

 

‘Climate Model Tuning’ (15’)

Redouane Lguensat (IPSL) – online

 

General Discussion (30’)

13:00

Lunch

 

16 October Ÿ – Afternoon

14:00

Outreach and Communication discussion

Chair: Clair Barnes (ICL)

 

Education and XAIDA (25’)

Dudley Shallcross (PSTT)

Simon Klein (OCE) – online

 

Communication and outreach (10’)

Manon Rousselle (IPSL-CNRS)

 

Promotion Committee (20’)

Sarah Kew (KNMI), Miguel-Ángel Fernández-Torres (UVEG), Dominik Schumacher (ETHZ)

 

General Discussion (30’)

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Work-Packages Updates

 

WP2 Ÿ Fredi Otto (ICL)

WP3 Ÿ Miguel Mahecha (UL), Nora Linscheid (MPI), Miguel-Ángel Fernández-Torres (UVEG)

WP4 Ÿ Martin Rabel (DLR)

WP5 Ÿ Aglaé Jézéquel (IPSL)

WP6 Ÿ Sonia Seneviratne (ETHZ), Jakob Zschleischer (UFZ)

WP7 Ÿ Marlene Kretschmer (UL, UR)

WP8 Ÿ Erika Coppola (ICTP), Davide Faranda (IPSL)

18:00

Poster Session

19:00

End of day 1

17 October Ÿ- Morning

09:00

Drawing a map toward Climate Services and Stakeholders

Breakout Sessions: 3 parallel groups

Organised by Dim, Sarah and Sjoukje

 

Group 1: Worst case scenarios (statistical, analogues and boosting)

Chair: Sebastian Sippel (UL)

 

Group 2: Climate Services for agriculture

Chair: Nora Linscheid (MPI)

INRAE | Burak Bulut (IPSL) – online

Vegetation forecasting | Nora Linscheid (MPI)

 

Group 3: Loss & Damage & Lawyers, what can XAIDA do?

Chair: Dim Coumou (VU) & Sophie Marjanac (ClientEarth)

10:15

5min breakout reports by the group chairs (plenary)

Sjoukje Philipp (KNMI)- updating the XLS-sheet

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Climate Services & Stakeholders: tools for a real-time attribution

Chair: Sarah Kew (KNMI)

 

How does WWA work?

Fredi Otto (ICL)

 

How does ClimaMeter work?

Davide Faranda (IPSL), Erika Coppola (ICTP)

 

What can XAIDA deliver to WWA or ClimaMeter?

Robert Vautard (IPSL)

 

Plans by C3S on operationalizing

Carlo Buontempo (C3S) – online

12:00

Central Case Studies review and discussion (plenary) 1/2

Chair: Robert Vautard (IPSL)

13:00

Lunch

17 October -Ÿ Afternoon

14:00

Central Case Studies review and discussion (plenary) 2/2

Chair: Robert Vautard (IPSL)

15:00

Hands-on sessions working with tools – 3 parallel groups

2 sessions of 45min for each group with coffee break inbetween

 

Group 1: AIDE Toolbox

Chair: València’s team

 

Group 2: Causal Pathways & Mediation: Toy models & Applications

Chair: Martin Rabel (DLR) & Oana Popescù (DLR)

 

Group 3: ClimaMeter

Chair: Davide Faranda (IPSL)

17:00

External Advisory Board (EAB) session

Chair: Robert Vautard (IPSL)

18:30

End of Day 2

 

Surprised Social Evening

Organised by the team of Universitat de València

18 October – Morning

09.30

Governance discussion

Governing Board only

10:30

Coffee Break

10:45

Next Steps

 

Summer School 2024

Manon Rousselle (IPSL), Davide Faranda (IPSL)

 

Dissemination (briefs topics, conferences, press conferences)

Robert Vautard (IPSL)

 

Stakeholder interaction plan

WP2

 

Collaborations (CLINT, CostAction Future Med, other EU projects, others)

Dim Coumou (VU)

Samira Khodayar presenting CostAction Future Med

 

New calls

Dim Coumou (VU)

12:30

Tapas Lunch Time & End of the GA

Posters

WP2

Sarah Kew (KNMI)

WP3

Maria Gonzalez-Calabuig (UVEG), Tristan Williams (UVEG)

WP4

Oana Popescù (DLR), Martin Rabel (UVEG)

WP5

Pascal Yiou (IPSL)

WP6

Dominik Schumacher (ETHZ)

WP7

Emmanuel Rouges (UR)

WP8

Davide Faranda (IPSL)

Thematic posters

How to produce an article suitable for a primary school audience from primary research

Dudley Shallcross (PSTT)

Forecasting drought impact in Africa with AI

Nora Linscheid (MPI)

Causal Inference for Detection and Attribution of Extreme Event Pathways

Martin Rabel (DLR)

Understanding the emergence of trends in humid heat intensity and duration in recent decades over South Asia

Jitendra Singh (ETHZ)

Investigating the typicality of the dynamics leading to extreme temperatures in the IPSL-CM6A-LR model

Robin Noyelle (IPSL)

Extreme heatwaves in Europe 1950-2020: analysis of the links between meteorology, population, and impacts

Lou Mandonnet (IPSL)

Drivers of Mediterranean winter drought

Chiem van Straaten (VU)

A Framework for the Super Attribution of Multiple Extreme Events

Chen Lu (ICTP)

A deep learning framework to emulate the convection permitting dynamical models for extreme precipitation

Valentina Blasone (ICTP)

Archives